About India Testing League 2019:
The 7th edition of the annual corporate quiz contest India Testing League is back!! Purpose of this contest is to identify India's most knowledgeable Testers. This year, we have revised the topics to make it a little more fun and competitive. Will you bring laurel to your organization and to yourself?
India Testing League will be organized by UNICOM.
Over 2000 IT professionals from 400+ companies in India and abroad would be participating, with experience ranging from 2 years to 20 years.
ITL 2018 Winners:
Winners: Metacube Software Pvt Ltd - Sameer Sehgal & Sanjay Vashistha
Frist Runners-Up: Tech Mahindra Ltd - Achal Rohit & Rakesh Methi
Second Runners-Up: Samsung R&D Limited - Raja Balusamy & Shivakumar Balur
Winners of India Testing League 2017, 2016, 2015:
ITL 2017 Winners:
Winners: Rapid Value- Adarsh and Abhilash
Frist Runners-Up: ZEQA from ZEOMEGA- Priya and Darshan
Second Runners-Up: Test Diva from Manhattan Associates- Pratibha and Bharti
2016 Winners:
Winners: Mrinal Chatterjee & Dipan Lahiri from Tech Mahindra
Frist Runners-Up: Vivek C B & Renjith R Nair from RapidValue Solutions
Second Runners-Up: Ramyashree Gowda & Shivakumar Balur from Samsung Research India
2015 Winners:
Winners: Arun & Sudip from Zyme Solutions
Frist Runners-Up: Roopesh & Athuliya from Manhattan Associates
Second Runners-Up: Baishampayan Roy & Anisha Maitra from TCS
List of Topics that will be covered:
- Manual Testing
- Test Automation
- Agile Testing
- Mobile App Testing
- Device Testing
- Testing Tools
- Test Management
- Test Processes
- Test Strategy
Qualifier Round One (Re-Run): Online on June 20, 2019 – Duration 30 Mins [Time: 4:00-4:30 PM] FREE
Link to take the quiz would be sent to nominees via email 2 days before the quiz
Quiz can be taken from anywhere – office/ home/ browsing centers, etc.
This round will be for 30 minutes. You will have to answer 40 Multiple Choice Questions
Questions have been designed to be generic covering all areas of Testing. Most delegates will find questions to be easy.
Based on performance, selected teams will be qualified for Round 2.
Only top 10% candidates will be selected for Semi-Finals.
Selected Candidates will be informed via Email & will have to pay a nominal fee of INR 16,000+ GST per team to participate in semi-finals. This fee includes a Complimentary pass for World Conference Next Generation Testing 2019, Bangalore (Only Day 1).
Semi-Finals will be in Bangalore at the conference venue on 18thJuly(08:00 am to 08:30 am).
Format – Pen and Paper based quiz.
This round will be for 40 minutes. You will have to answer 40 Multiple Choice Questions and 2 Situational and Subjective Questions.
Top 4 teams will go to finals.
Certificates will be provided to all semi-finalists.
Finals will be between 4 Teams in Bangalore at the conference venue on 18th July (Time 4:30 PM to 5:00PM).
Format – Oral quiz to be held on stage.
Quiz will have Audio and Video Rounds/Multiple Choice with live scoring. Contest Format will be explained at the beginning.
This round will be for 40 minutes. You will have to answer 40 Multiple Choice Questions and 2 Situational and Subjective Questions.
Result will be announced at the Venue by 5.30 PM. Winners and Runners-Up Teams will be given Prizes by our Chief Guest.
What’s the Best Testing Team taking home?
Winning Team – SmartWatch, Gold Certificates and Gold Medal to both players in the team.
First Runner-Up Team – Silver Certificate and Silver Medal to both players in the team.
Second Runner-Up Team – Bronze Certificate and Bronze Medal to both players in the team.
Winners will be felicitated with the awards on the same day of the conference in Bangalore at the World Conference Next Generation Testing 2019, Bangalore.
Who is eligible for India Testing League 2019?
Anyone who is professionally involved in Testing (at all roles) is eligible
Student/Fresher is not eligible
Is there any participation fee?
There is no participation fee to take Qualifier Round.
However, whichever team gets selected for Semi-finals needs to pay Rs.16,000+GST per team as participation fee. This fee includes Complimentary pass for World Conference Next Generation Testing 2019, Bangalore.
How to Enrol for India Testing League 2019?
Corporate & Non Corporate Nomination :
A Team* of two needs to enrol together by sending an email to contact@unicomlearning.com,
with following details of each participant:
Team Name | Full Name | Email Id | Phone Number | Company Name | Designation | Team name | Comments (If Any)
* - More than one team can be nominated by a company
Team Name | Company Name | Participant's Names |
---|---|---|
AccoliteQA | Accolite Software India Private Limited | Avinash Singu & Sai Vivek |
AD@MBRDI | Mercedes Benz Research and Development India | Rajesh Makam & Sourav |
AIS&UST_Buggy | AIS & UST Global | Reetika Srivastava & Anshuman Mishra |
AK 19 Global boys | Solcen Technologies Pvt. Ltd. | Abhishek HR & Kalaga Vasu |
AllOut | Testscenario | Sagar Mistry & Yogesh Kalsariya |
Allscripts Spartans | Allscripts | Ajit Deshmukh & Sudhakara Shettar |
AMD-OWS-SE-ENCORE & WIT SW | Tech Mahindra | Kiran Siddamsetty & Gaurav Gupta |
Amigos | UST Global | Shamir Ahamed & Suja Nair |
Bingos | Allscripts | Rippal Parikh & Pankaj Kumar |
Blue Strikers | Vodafone India | Madhura Patil & Priya Dwivedi |
Bosch_CTS | Robert Bosch | Manjula Gangadharappa & Dasaratha Kammavari |
Breakers | Practo | PRIYADHARSHINI M & Nidhi |
Bug Hunters | Siemens Technology and Services Private Limited | Jyothi K M & Akshay Kumar |
Bug Finder | Maitri Technology Solutions | Sharon & Jayasri |
Bug_Slayers | Robert Bosch | Salma Sultana Sheik & Kuchhadia Nutan |
BugFinder | LearningMate Solutions Pvt. Ltd. & Cognizant | Aniruddha Dey & Daipayan Dey |
Bugs with goggles | Capgemini & DXC Technologies | Mounika Agiru & Mounika Chengali |
CALA-1 | Tech Mahindra | Ashvin Aparajit & Praful Dhadse |
CALA-2 | Tech Mahindra | Ninad Dandekar & Kalyani Gokhale |
Choppers | Allianz Technology | Arun & Shibin Parayi |
Cyber Wizards | Tech Mahindra | Puneet Malviya & Mrunal Mate |
Cy-Women | Cytel | Anwaya & Gaurangi |
Debug Entity | Siemens technology | Sneha kumari & Sujan Mahapatra |
Dracarys | KGISL | Lavanya.S & Gnanavel . M |
Duo Testers | Impiger Technologies Pvt. Ltd. | Pradeesh Kumar K & Rosary V |
Eye for Defects | CTS | Karthik & Deepan |
FALCONS | Infineon Technologies Pvt. Ltd. | Manjunath Talebailker & Alston Neil Gama |
FIRSTCRY | Firstcry | Yogesh Bande & Yogesh Bande |
Fr-agile Force | Prompt Softech | Bhavi Patel & Dhvanil Jariwala |
Futuristic | Impiger Technologies Pvt. Ltd. | Russel Michael C T & Mohanraj Kumar |
Gaga | Cytel | Hema & Mayuri |
GPBS | Standard Chartered & Infosys | Babum & Suganya |
HCL testing | HCL Technologies | Kausalya & Aravind Gopal Singh |
House Starks | K7 Computing pvt ltd | Anushuya Devi S & Gokulakrishnan V |
Impiger SM | Impiger Technologies Pvt. Ltd. | Sivanandam S & Mohanraj K |
Impiger TestFreaks | Impiger Technologies Pvt. Ltd. | Arun Kumar Devaraj & Dinesh Manohar |
Impiger Warriors | Impiger Technologies Pvt. Ltd. | K.P.Sujitha & R.Sushmitha |
Innovative Testers | Gyrix TechnoLabs | Nikita Khirwadkar & Arpita Saxena |
Intial Trigger | Robert Bosch | Suresh & Siva Perumal |
K7 QA | K7 Computing | Saranya Rajasekaran & Dhivya Jayaseelan |
K7_QA | K7 Computing Pvt Ltd | Dhivya & Gokila |
K7's QA | K7 Computing Private Limited | Manikandan & Parthasarathy |
k7's QA | K7 Computing private ltd | Rajesh SP & Monica A |
Mass | Xybion India Pvt Ltd | Umashankar Velliah & Ahila S |
Magnifying Glass | UST Global | Lakshmi & Sowmya |
Maverick Testers | FIS | Ranjeet Chaudhari & Parag Sumant |
Microbot 3.O | Impiger Technologies Pvt. Ltd. | Shanmuga Priyan & Saravanan |
MoEngage | MoEngage | Prashant Hegde & Habin Prasad |
Next Gen Tester | Vodafone India | Abhijeet Kale & Reshma Pawar |
NZ-Test-VSS | Vodafone India | Khooshbu Singh & Keerti Kansal |
One Network | One Network Enterprise India Pvt. Ltd. | Akshaya Takalkar & Aparna Reddy |
OpenManage | Dell | Langesh D & Vivek |
OWS-2 | Tech Mahindra | Rohit Arora & Tanmeet |
Phoenix | Xybion Corp | Arivelan & Ramalingam |
PlanB | Robert Bosch | Aura Khan Mohammed Musthafa & Suhel |
Q@T2S | Touch2success | Sai Sundara Madhava Prasad N & Yashwant |
QA | Maitri Technology Solutions | Madhiyazhagan R & Tinesh |
QAKings | Accolite Software India Private Limited | Krishna S Puti & Amarnath Murthy |
QA Ninjas | Cognizant technology solutions | Sudhir kunchakuri & kiran kumar nagireddy |
QAEngineer | Innoeye Technologies | Prabhat Kumar & Abhinav Kelkar |
Q-Champs | Robert Bosch | Srihari V & Sanjay Menon |
RaviNishi | Mindtree Limited & Sonata Software | Nishi Kumari & Ravi Ranjan |
QECians | SolCen Technologies Pvt. Ltd. | Nandini V & Navitha G |
Rocky | Sentient Infotech Pvt. Ltd. | Santosh Pednekar & Vishal Gayakwad |
ROYAL CHALLENGERS | ValueLabs | Pavan & Naveen |
Simple Minds | Xerox | Sharika Gopakumar & Rajana K Rajan |
SIRIUS | SIEMENS | Sree divya konduru & Banda Avinash |
Software testing | HCL Technologies | Vinoth & Sathiya Sheela |
Spartan's | HCL Technologies | M Gopalakrishnan & Venkatesh S G |
Spicy System | Robert Bosch | Senthil Kumar G & Sathya Narayanan Thasulu |
SPIES | Solcen Technologies Pvt. Ltd. | Sushanth CS & Sandeep CS |
Stampedez | Sopra Steria & FIS | Ravinder Kaur & Pulkit Nagpal |
SUNFLOWERLAB TESTERS | SUNFLOWER LAB | KRUTI PATEL & NIMIT TAMBOLI |
Surf QA | ServiceNow | Vijitha Thunga & Sahitya Thotla |
Team Alpha | Sapinet | Kamal Singh & Gopal Sharma |
Team Optimus | UST Global | Femina Shajimone & Desmi Devis |
Team Spyder | Solcen Technologies | Pankaj Kumar & NithinD Sagar |
Tech Intellect | Tech Mahindra | Trushali Kalmegh & Tabitha Bhaskar |
Test Teasers | Cytel | Ankur Mukherjee & Manashree More |
Tech Tester | Tech Mahindra | Puja Chaudhury & Rajesh Agrahari |
Tech Tyrant | Impiger Technologies Pvt. Ltd. | Maheswari Marimuthu & Nancy Nirmala Mary A |
Tech. Intellect | Vodafone India | Rajani Bhujbal & Nivedita Agrawal |
TechM-SE | Tech Mahindra | NITISH KUMAR & Ankita X |
Tequez | UST Global | Shan Shanmughan & Karthika G |
Test Maniacs | UST Global | Anupa Vikraman Pillai & Anjana Balan |
Test Workstreets | Workstreets | Sivaprakash & Priya |
TesTec | Siemens | Ajay Shankar Pandey & Prashant Patil |
TeStars | SQS India BFSI | Anandaraj Sathianathan & Jaisingh Arulraj C |
TestingCzars | Robert Bosch | Shikhar Singh & Parameshwara Biradar |
TestingNinjas | Robert Bosch | Ravikumar Horatti & Pooja Kumari |
Testronauts | TestScenario | Hardik Goswami & Birju Bhimani |
TestYogi | Infinite Computer Solutions | Vardhan J & Gupta Mohanty |
Thundering Herd | Robert Bosch Engineering and Business Solutions | Vasanth Kalirajan & Balaji Vadivel |
The TestroNauts | Vodafone India | Saurav Srivastava & Rignesh Kakadia |
Testing Avengers | Atos Syntel | Sandeep Singh Verma & Shreya Yadav |
Testing PANDAs | Allscripts India LLP | Sandip Pathak & Vijay Chavan |
Titans | Allscripts India LLP | Mayur Kumbhar & Amar Satkar |
TwinTeens | Indium Software Pvt Ltd | Nandhini Kumarasamy & Maria Catherine |
UST Warriors | UST Global | Deepthi Attaril & Kannan Vasudevan |
Vanquisher | Tech Mahindra | Shweta Tripathi & Gaurav Gupta |
Vodafone01 | Vodafone India | SatParkash Maurya & Jayesh Khandelwal |
Vodafone02 | Vodafone India | Dheeraj Purwar & Ajinkya Shirke |
Vodafone03 | Vodafone India | Snehal Upare & Srinadh Rachoori |
Vodafone04 | Vodafone India | Bhupendra Singh Barthwal & Sachin Baburao Ande |
Vodafone05 | Vodafone India | Prithviraj Kale & Deepak Shinde |
Vodafone06 | Vodafone India | Girish Nayak & Anshuman Mishra |
Vodafone07 | Vodafone India | Vijay Kumar & Ashish Ranjan |
Wells team | Wells Fargo Egs India Solutions Pvt. Ltd. | Chaitanya KUMAR Poluru & Gireesh Reddy |
WIT MW & WEST-1 | Tech Mahindra | Prabhjot Singh & Sudip Kumar Nandy |
WIT MW CHD1 | Tech Mahindra | Vipul Sandhir & Bhavya Batra |
WIT SE-1 | Tech Mahindra | Sahil Sabharwal & Ekansh |
WIT SW-2 | Tech Mahindra | Sulekha Sharma & Ramanpreet Kaur |
WIT TEST CHD | Tech Mahindra | Shruti Raheja & Suraj |
WIT WEST CHD - 1 | Tech Mahindra | Kuldeep Kaur & Isha Pahuja |
WOSAT-1 | Tech Mahindra | Achal Rohit & Rakesh Methi |
WOSAT-2 | Tech Mahindra | Arjita Srivastava & Gaurav Pratap Singh |
WOSAT-3 | Tech Mahindra | Ashish Sinha & Shivangi Sharma |
WOSAT-4 | Tech Mahindra | Punit Shivwal & Fatima Naseem |
Team Name | Company Name | Participant's Name |
---|---|---|
OpenManage (Winner) | Langesh D & Vivek - Dell EMC | |
Simple Minds(1st Runner-up) | Sharika Gopakumar & Rajana K Rajan - Xerox | |
FALCONS (2nd Runner-up) | Manjunath Talebailker & Alston Neil Gama - Infineon Technologies Pvt Ltd | |