Follow Us On

linkedin facebook twitter Youtube

South East Asian Software Testing League 2021

heading

About South East Asian Software Testing League 2021:

Your success in winning/being shortlisted will be more widely recognised now as we are expanding our territories to SE Asia this year due to its accomplishment as India Testing League. The 9th edition of the annual corporate quiz contest - South East Asian Software Testing League 2021 (formerly India Testing League) is back!! The purpose of this contest is to identify South East Asia’s most knowledgeable Testers. This year, we have revised the topics to make them a little more fun and competitive. Will you bring laurel to your organization and to yourself?

South East Asian Software Testing League will be organized by  UNICOM.

Over 800+ IT professionals from 500+ companies in India and abroad would be participating, with experience ranging from 2 years to 20 years.

 List of Topics that will be covered:

  • Manual Testing
  • Test Automation
  • Agile Software Testing
  • Mobile App Testing
  • Device Testing
  • Testing Tools
  • Test Management
  • Test Processes
  • Test Strategy
  • Implementing security
  • Enterprise Application Testing
  • Cloud-Based Performance Testing
  • Leveraging AI into Testing

Qualifier Round(FREE):

Date:- November 11, 2021, 4:00 PM - 4.30 PM IST.

Format:- Online, Quiz can be taken from anywhere – office/ home/ browsing centres, etc.

The link to take the quiz would be sent to registrants via email 2 days before the quiz.

There will be 30 minutes provided to complete 40 Multiple Choice Questions that have been designed to be generic covering all areas of Testing.

Based on performance, selected teams will be qualified for Round 2.

Only top 10% candidates will be selected for Semi-Finals (Round 2), based on their performance.

Selected candidates will be informed via email and will have to pay a fee of INR 16,000+ GST per team (2 members) to participate in the semi-finals. This fee includes a complimentary pass for World Conference Next Generation Testing 2021 (both the day).

Semi-Final:

Date – November 24, 2021, 08:15 AM to 08:45 AM IST.

Format – Online Test

There will be 30 minutes provided to answer 20 Multiple Choice Questions and 2 Subjective Questions.

Top 4 teams will go to the finale.

Certificates will be provided to all semi-finalists.

Final:

Date – November 24, 2021, 02:20 PM to 03:00 PM IST.

Format Online and interactive, led with judge and panel.

The final session will have Audio and Video Rounds/Multiple Choice with live scoring. Contest format will be explained at the beginning.

What is the Best Testing Team taking home?

Winner – Smart Watch, Gold Certificates, and Gold Medal to both the participants in the team.

First Runner-Up – Silver Certificate and Silver Medal to both the participants in the team.

Second Runner-Up – Bronze Certificate and Bronze Medal to both the participants in the team.

Prizes and hard copy of certificates will be sent to the respective offices of the winners and runners up.

Who is eligible for South East Asian Software Testing League 2021?

Anyone who is professionally involved in Testing (at all roles) is eligible. Students/Freshers are not eligible.

Is there any participation fee?

There is no participation fee to take the Qualifier Round.
However, whichever team gets selected for Semi-Final needs to pay Rs.16,000+GST per team as the participation fee. This fee includes a complimentary pass for World Conference Next Generation Testing 2021.

How to Enrol for South East Asian Software Testing League 2021?

Corporate & Non-Corporate Nomination:

A-Team* of two needs to enrol together by sending an email to contact@unicomlearning.com,
with the following details of each participant:
Team Name | Full Name | Email Id | Phone Number | Company Name | Designation | Comments (If Any)
* - More than one team can be nominated by a company

 

ITL 2020 Winner:

Winner: Team: EVO_3 From Vodafone  - Govinda Rai & Ajim Inamdar

First Runner-Up: Testing Wizards From British Telecom - Preeti R & Sowmya E M

Second Runner-Up: TestBoosters form UST Global - Mohan Tagore & Prasad Battula

 

ITL 2019 Winner:

Winner: Team : OpenManage From Dell EMC  - Langesh D & Vivek S

First Runner-Up: Team Simple Minds From Xerox - Sharika Gopakumar & Rajana K Rajan

Second Runner-Up: Team FALCONS form Infineon Technologies Pvt Ltd - Manjunath Talebailker & Alston Neil Gama

ITL 2018 Winner:

Winner: Metacube Software Pvt Ltd - Sameer Sehgal & Sanjay Vashistha

First Runner-Up: Tech Mahindra Ltd - Achal Rohit & Rakesh Methi

Second Runner-Up:  Samsung R&D Limited - Raja Balusamy & Shivakumar Balur

ITL 2017 Winner:

Winner: Rapid Value- Adarsh and Abhilash

First Runner-Up: ZEQA from ZEOMEGA- Priya and Darshan

Second Runner-Up: Test Diva from Manhattan Associates- Pratibha and Bharti

ITL 2016 Winner:

Winner: Mrinal Chatterjee & Dipan Lahiri from Tech Mahindra

First Runner-Up: Vivek C B & Renjith R Nair from RapidValue Solutions

Second Runner-Up: Ramyashree Gowda & Shivakumar Balur from Samsung Research India

ITL 2015 Winner:

Winner:  Arun & Sudip from Zyme Solutions

First Runner-Up: Roopesh & Athuliya from Manhattan Associates

Second Runner-Up: Baishampayan Roy & Anisha Maitra from TCS 

 

Team NameCompany NameParticipant's Names
Analytical Testers from NexrightNexright Software Solutions Pvt. LtdTapasi.P.Mohanty & Priyadarsini Patra
ASPIREAspire SystemsAravinthan Ramasamy & Shanmuga Praveen G
AT ValidatorsVodafoneUtkarsh Keshri & Ganesh Baradkar
AutoCactusCactus CommunicationsSanjeet singh &Makarand Dhuri
AutomatiXVodafoneSahana Kini & Snehal Gaji
Beckman MinionsBeckman CoulterNeelu Eliyass Basha & Kishore V Rajpurohit
BugWeiserOracleDivyendu Shukla & Raam Chandra
CATTech MahindraHarshit Srivastava & Manjot Kaur
Code BreakersTech MahindraSakshi Bharadwaj & Afzal Khan
DessertPlantHypeteq SolutionsKomal Padaria
Devstringx TeamDevstringx Technologies Pvt LtdVarun Sharma & Ayushi Gupta
Hash It OutAcheron Software ConsultancyKarthika Devi & Mamatha
Kicking AssetsCGIAvinash Visen & Rahul Sahay
Kings2Tech MahindraAbhey & Harshit Srivastava
LazyLammasPharmEasyGaurav Singh & Chahat Malhotra
Mediwave Digital Private limitedMediwave Digital Pvt LtdSangavi & Jayanthi
MercuryCybageMayur Kumbhar & Dattatraya Vedpathak
Priceless BrainsVodafoneVedavyas Shenoy & Suyash Awasthi
PSTech MahindraSapankumar Singh & Piyush Sinha
QX TROUPEBritish TelecomManvi Sharma & Subhasish pattanaik
StampedezAccentureRavinder Kaur & Ruchika Pahuja
Team BlueTech MahindraSneha Dhawale & Pavan Kadam
TestBuddyZIbtek Pvt LtdSandeep NS & Mamatha M
Testing WizardsBritish TelecomAvinash Kannamadakala & Swetha KR
TestNgEmersonNagendra
UKVATS_1VodafoneAnamika Kumari & Devendra Mehta
UKVATS_PAT_2VodafoneMuzammil Husain Shaikh & Mohsin Dhalayat
Team NameCompany NameParticipant's Name
AT ValidatorsVodafoneUtkarsh Keshri & Ganesh Baradkar
Devstringx TeamDevstringx Technologies Pvt LtdVarun Sharma & Ayushi Gupta
PSTech MahindraSapankumar Singh & Piyush Sinha
Testing WizardsBritish TelecomSwetha KR & Avinash Kannamadakala
Register Here
(Please fill the form below)

QUICK QUERY

 
navigation div
navigation div

Contact Us(India)

Alankar Plaza,

Bk circle, Nayak Layout

8th Phase,

JP Nagar

Bengaluru - 560076,

Karnataka, India.

Telephone: +91-9538878795, +91-9538878799, +91-8025257962

E: contact@unicomlearning.com

Contact Us(UK)

The Atrium

Suites 536 & 537

1 Harefield Road

Uxbridge

UB8 1EX

UNITED KINGDOM

Email: info@unicom.co.uk

© 2022 All Rights Reserved